Previous Seminars

Candlemas 2018

Thursday 25 January (week 0)
ISHR workshop, Old Class Library, St John’s House, 2.00pm – 6.00pm
Immortalized Memory: Iterations and adaptations of the work of Robert Burns.

Thursday 1 February (week 1)
ISHR seminar, New Seminar Room, 5.30pm
Postgraduate work in progress panel:
Perin Westerhof Nyman, ‘Material Mourning and Meaning: the politics of dule in Scottish royal funerals, c. 1537-1542’
Chelsea Reutcke, ‘Royal Patrons of Catholic Print under the Stuarts, 1660-1688’
Paul Malgrati, ‘Mutable Memory: Burns’s Legacy and Scottish Politics from 1914 to 2014’

Thursday 15 February (week 3)
ISHR seminar, New Seminar Room, 5.30pm
Dr Neil McGuigan (University of St Andrews) ’Máel Coluim III and the Norman Conquest’

Thursday 1 March (week 5)
ISHR seminar, New Seminar Room, 5.30pm
Dr William Hepburn (University of Aberdeen) ‘Common books: burgh registers and documentary culture in fifteenth-century Scotland’

Thursday 15 March (week 7)
ISHR seminar, New Seminar Room, 5.30pm
Dr Mary-Ann Constantine (University of Wales) ‘The Many Voices of Thomas Pennant: Writing Travel in Late 18th Century Britain’

Friday 6 April-Sunday 8 April
ISHR reading weekend, The Burn

Thursday 12 April (week 9)
ISHR seminar, New Seminar Room, 5.30pm
Dr Lizzie Swarbrick (University of Edinburgh) ‘”Tickled by charm and sweetness”: Music and Devotion in Pre-Reformation Scotland’

Thursday 26 April (week 11)
ISHR seminar, New Seminar Room, 5.30 pm
Dr Gary Hutchison (University of Edinburgh) ‘Scottish Conservatism and Political Culture in the Age of Reform’


Martinmas 2017

Wednesday 27 September (week 2)
ISHR welcome reception, 5-7pm
Undercroft St John’s House

Thursday 5 October (week 3)
T. C. Smout Lecture, Arts Lecture Theatre, 5.30pm
Dr Catriona MacDonald (University of Glasgow)
‘The Scotching of British History in the 19th century; or, how a Scot (con)founded the Royal Historical Society’

Thursday 19 October (week 5)
ISHR seminar, New Seminar Room, 5.30pm
Dr Linsey Hunter (University of the Highlands and Islands)
‘#Medieval?: 19th Century Highland Castle Architectural Aesthetics and 21st Century Digital Responses’

Thursday 9 November (week 8)
ISHR seminar, New Seminar Room, 5.30pm
Ms Laura Harrison (University of Edinburgh)
‘Places of memory: The role of locality in 19th and 20th century commemorations of the Wars of Independence’

Thursday 23 November (week 10)
ISHR seminar, joint with Reformation Studies, New Seminar Room, 5.30pm
Dr Chris Langley (Newman University, Birmingham)
‘Disability, charity and the boundaries of Reformed discipline in early-modern Scotland’

Thursday 7 December (week 12)
ISHR seminar, New Seminar Room, 5.30pm
Dr Adam Grimshaw (University of St Andrews)
‘The Scots in 17th century Anglo-Swedish Commerce’


Candlemas 2017

Thursday 26 January (Week 1)
ISHR seminar, New Seminar Room, 5.30 pm
Dr Malcolm Petrie (St Andrews)
‘Serfdom in Wishaw, Hayek in Kirkcaldy: The thought-world of Scottish nationalism, c.1942-c.1975’

Thursday 9 February (Week 3)
ISHR seminar, New Seminar Room, 5.30 pm
Postgraduate work in progress panel
Morag Allan Campbell ‘A tale of two asylums: Caring for the insane in nineteenth century Dundee and Angus’
Rory MacLellan, ‘The Lion Dormant? Armchair-crusading and the Scottish Hospitallers, 1322-88’
Anne Rutten, ‘How to do things with medieval words: Writing in the reigns of Robert II and Robert III’

Thursday 23 February (Week 5)
ISHR seminar, New Seminar Room, 5.30 pm
Prof Steve Boardman (University of Edinburgh)
‘Bucktooth, Earl Beardie, and the Black Knight: Names and by-names in late medieval Scotland’

Thursday 9 March (week 7)
ISHR seminar, New Seminar Room, 5.30 pm
Dr Valerie Wright (University of Glasgow)
‘”The evils of the present housing conditions”’: Women’s organisations and campaigns for improved housing in interwar Scotland’

Thursday 6 April (week 9)
ISHR seminar, New Seminar Room, 5.30 pm
Ms Lynn Kilgallon (Trinity College Dublin)
‘Parliament, legitimacy and the ‘absent king’ in the insular world (c. 1399-1450)’

Friday 7 April-Sunday 9 April
ISHR Reading Weekend, The Burn

Thursday 20 April (week 11)
Public Lecture, Arts Lecture Theatre, 5.30 pm
Dr Nadine Akkerman (University of Leiden)
‘Missreading Women, Misleading Women: How One Letter Changes Everything’


Martinmas 2016:

Thursday 15 September (Week 1)
Welcome reception, 5-7 pm
The Undercroft, St John’s House, South Street

Thursday 29 September (Week 3)
TC Smout Lecture, Arts Lecture Theatre, 5.30 pm
Dr Clare Jackson (University of Cambridge)
‘Sir George Mackenzie and the Stuarts’

Thursday 13 October (Week 5)
Joint seminar with Reformation Studies, New Seminar Room 5.30 pm
Dr Michelle Brock (Washington and Lee University)
‘”The people readily obeyed the minister”: Life and worship in a covenanting town, 1638-1660’.

Thursday 27 October (Week 7)
ISHR seminar, New Seminar Room, 5.30 pm
Ms Katy Jack (University of Stirling)
‘”Usurpations [and] infringements”: The Earldom of Mar in the 15th Century’

Thursday 10 November (Week 9)
ISHR seminar, New Seminar Room, 5.30 pm
Dr Valerie Wallace (Victoria University of Wellington)
‘The Scottish Disruption and the politics of colonial Auckland’

Monday 21 November (Week 11)
Joint with Modern History, 4.30pm, Room 1.10, St Katharine’s Lodge
Prof John MacKenzie (University of St Andrews)
‘Scottish identity and empire: from the 18th to the 20th centuries’

Thursday 24 November (Week 11)
ISHR seminar, New Seminar Room, 5.30 pm
Dr Miles Kerr-Peterson and Dr Steven Reid (University of Glasgow)
‘James VI and noble power: New thoughts on an old theme’


Candlemas 2016:

Thursday 28 January
PG Work-in-Progress
Andrew Carter:- ‘”A Moderate Presbyterian Episcopacy”: The Church of Scotland, 1660-90’
Amy Eberlin:- ‘The Influence of Flemish Trade on Fifteenth-Century Scottish Politics’
Hannah Lawrence:- The nicety of the heritage sector?: Addressing slavery and colonialism in British historic houses

Thursday 11 February
Dr Claire Hawes (St. Andrews)
‘James III: A “Bad King”?’

Thursday 25 February
Dr Nick Evans (University of Hull)
‘”Historia Brittonum” and perceptions of early history in medieval Scotland’

Thursday 21 April
Dr Allan Kennedy
(University of Manchester)
‘”For Preserving the Publick Peace”: Prosecuting Serious Crime in Late-Seventeenth-Century Scotland’.


Martinmas 2015:

Thursday 24 September Welcome reception
Old Class Library, 5.30-7.30

Thursday 8 October    T.C. Smout Lecture in Scottish History
Prof Sir Tom Devine (University of Edinburgh)
‘Scotland’s Slavery Past: The Origins of Amnesia’
Arts Lecture Theatre, 7pm

Thursday 22 October   research seminar – *NOW CANCELLED*
Ms Amy Eberlin (St Andrews)
‘The Place of Flemish Trade in Fifteenth-Century Scottish Politics’

Thursday 5 November   research seminar
Dr Maks Del Mar (Queen Mary University, London)
‘Is There a Scottish Tradition of Jurisprudence? Neil MacCormick and the Scottish Enlightenment’

Thursday 19 November   research seminar
Dr Kelsey Jackson Williams (St Andrews)